CORONAVIRUS LIVE UPDATE



Kindly Supported By:



Ask Charlie is an invaluable resource for tips and lessons in homemaking, parenting, cooking, gardening, animals, and all things practical to make homelife easier.
Follow AskCharlie on Instagram, YouTube or sign up for Charlie’s newsletters here.
https://www.askcharlie.how/



CORONAVIRUS LIVE UPDATE

Oct 23, 2020

Coronavirus Live Update for Councils in England

This coronavirus live udpate was published on Oct 23, 2020 at 18:36.

The table at the bottom of this article provides a coronavirus live update of the number of new, lab-confirmed positive coronavirus cases in every council in England as of Oct 23, 2020.

Currently, it takes 5-6 days for coronavirus tests to be processed and published at council level in the government’s daily coronavirus data release.

Therefore, this coronavirus live update is for test samples taken on October 18 – the most recent date for which the vast majority of test results at council level have been reported.

The table below, detailing coronavirus cases in every council in England, is updated daily.

All data is sourced from the UK government’s official coronavirus data release, published daily.

From time to time, the case numbers change due to revisions in the data issued in the government’s daily coronavirus release. You can read more about the government’s daily coronavirus data release here.

We also offer a daily email service. Unfortunately we are no longer able to provide the daily email service free of charge. However, should you prefer the convenience of a daily email notifiying you of the number of cases in as many council areas as you wish you can sign up here for a fixed monthly fee of £2.50. You can cancel at any time.


Latest Coronavirus Cases for Councils in England

Updated on Oct 23, 2020 at 18:36.

CouncilIs the case
rate rising
or falling?
New Cases
on Oct 18
New Cases in
Last 7 Days
12 Oct – 18 Oct
New Cases in
Prior 7 Days
05 Oct – 11 Oct
New Cases Per 100K
in Last 7 Days
12 Oct – 18 Oct
New Cases Per 100K
in Prior 7 Days
05 Oct – 11 Oct
Rank (England) by
highest number
of cases per 100K

1=highest cases per 100K
316=lowest cases per 100K
Adur↑ Rising4262040.431.1304
Allerdale↓ Falling9666767.568.5245
Amber Valley↑ Rising27218152170.1118.692
Arun↑ Rising6773947.924.3293
Ashfield↑ Rising36304185237.7144.659
Ashford↓ Falling852544041.5305
Aylesbury Vale↑ Rising2214313671.768.2232
Babergh↓ Falling2515755.461.9276
Barking and Dagenham↑ Rising43253209118.898.2146
Barnet↑ Rising45447438112.9110.6156
Barnsley↑ Rising1561127691456.5279.911
Barrow-in-Furness↑ Rising19208182310.2271.444
Basildon↑ Rising26203160108.485.5162
Basingstoke and Deane↑ Rising111049558.953.8263
Bassetlaw↑ Rising33247119210.3101.371
Bath and North East Somerset↓ Falling21217232112.3120157
Bedford↑ Rising1715114187.181.4200
Bexley↑ Rising392061648366.1207
Birmingham↑ Rising27525902177226.8190.762
Blaby↑ Rising13157151154.6148.7105
Blackburn with Darwen↑ Rising106864667577.2445.64
Blackpool↑ Rising40589402422.4288.320
Bolsover↑ Rising18149102185126.680
Bolton↑ Rising1411269964441.3335.213
Boston↑ Rising77847111.267159
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole↑ Rising70568531143.7134.3115
Bracknell Forest↑ Rising81006581.653211
Bradford↑ Rising24821321810395335.322
Braintree↑ Rising990725947.2262
Breckland↑ Rising12896063.642.9252
Brent↓ Falling373203279799.2185
Brentwood↑ Rising137955102.671.4173
Brighton and Hove↑ Rising3426623991.482.2195
Bristol, City of↑ Rising1261122724242.1156.258
Broadland↑ Rising10614546.634.4296
Bromley↑ Rising4329823389.770.1196
Bromsgrove↑ Rising23175134175.2134.285
Broxbourne↓ Falling189899100.7101.8178
Broxtowe↑ Rising41363344318.3301.741
Burnley↓ Falling46428540481.3607.38
Bury↑ Rising111824745431.4390.117
Calderdale↑ Rising105657513310.7242.643
Cambridge↑ Rising1916611813394.6128
Camden↑ Rising33329302121.8111.8142
Cannock Chase↑ Rising25208106206.4105.273
Canterbury↓ Falling8828349.650.2288
Carlisle↑ Rising25211102194.293.977
Castle Point↑ Rising1210161111.867.5158
Central Bedfordshire↑ Rising2117814861.751.3256
Charnwood↑ Rising71526448283241.153
Chelmsford↑ Rising3214712282.468.4209
Cheltenham↓ Falling3747963.667.9251
Cherwell– Unchanged111281288585205
Cheshire East↑ Rising77664648172.8168.786
Cheshire West and Chester↑ Rising89678657197.6191.574
Chesterfield↑ Rising23166159158.2151.6102
Chichester↓ Falling11566746.255.3298
Chiltern↓ Falling148510788.6111.5199
Chorley↑ Rising56353283298.6239.450
Colchester↑ Rising14199119102.261.1175
Copeland↓ Falling10586285.190.9204
Corby↓ Falling7506469.288.6239
Cornwall and Isles of Scilly↓ Falling2717518330.732.1311
Cotswold↓ Falling653845993.5261
County Durham↓ Falling15717451792329.2338.138
Coventry↑ Rising76681615183.3165.581
Craven↑ Rising199884171.514790
Crawley↑ Rising1063525646.3272
Croydon↑ Rising4130629179.175.3220
Dacorum↓ Falling2012314179.591.1219
Darlington↑ Rising22306221286.5206.952
Dartford↑ Rising11655557.748.8266
Daventry↓ Falling6598568.698.9243
Derby↑ Rising55438345170.2134.191
Derbyshire Dales↑ Rising79783134.1114.8124
Doncaster↑ Rising1591091687349.8220.334
Dorset↑ Rising4027123071.660.8233
Dover↑ Rising4635353.344.9280
Dudley↑ Rising54485326150.8101.4109
Ealing↑ Rising65553478161.8139.8100
East Cambridgeshire↓ Falling1375341.259303
East Devon↑ Rising9978466.357.4246
East Hampshire↓ Falling13648152.366.2284
East Hertfordshire↓ Falling1014214594.896.8189
East Lindsey↑ Rising12136999669.9186
East Northamptonshire↑ Rising4937798.481.5183
East Riding of Yorkshire↑ Rising62588455172.3133.487
East Staffordshire↑ Rising23156142130.3118.6132
East Suffolk↓ Falling1310310841.343.3302
Eastbourne↑ Rising12572654.925.1277
Eastleigh↑ Rising131097081.652.4212
Eden↑ Rising38556159.6105.2101
Elmbridge↑ Rising26209182152.8133107
Enfield↑ Rising56453313135.793.8122
Epping Forest↑ Rising28153113116.285.8149
Epsom and Ewell↑ Rising9666581.980.6210
Erewash↑ Rising25256201221.9174.266
Exeter↓ Falling31258508196.3386.676
Fareham↑ Rising19814869.741.3236
Fenland↑ Rising5503249.131.4291
Folkestone and Hythe↑ Rising4371932.716.8310
Forest of Dean↑ Rising5504757.654.2268
Fylde↑ Rising27234169289.7209.251
Gateshead↑ Rising73523516258.8255.457
Gedling↑ Rising39448390380330.828
Gloucester↑ Rising81009377.472223
Gosport↓ Falling1232727.131.8313
Gravesham↓ Falling9546250.558285
Great Yarmouth↑ Rising1510759107.759.4164
Greenwich↑ Rising2924621885.475.7203
Guildford↑ Rising2212912486.683.2201
Hackney and City of London↑ Rising84476385169.313795
Halton↓ Falling58439502339.2387.937
Hambleton↓ Falling17123128134.3139.7123
Hammersmith and Fulham↑ Rising40300214162115.699
Harborough↓ Falling10106107113114.1155
Haringey↑ Rising40341314126.9116.9136
Harlow↑ Rising5604968.956.3240
Harrogate– Unchanged29263263163.5163.597
Harrow↑ Rising40321292127.8116.3135
Hart↑ Rising7635464.955.6248
Hartlepool↑ Rising25326256348.1273.335
Hastings↓ Falling4374039.943.2306
Havant↑ Rising553424233.3301
Havering↑ Rising40327261126100.6137
Herefordshire, County of↑ Rising151047353.937.9278
Hertsmere↓ Falling13119121113.4115.3153
High Peak↑ Rising20200177215.819167
Hillingdon↑ Rising49408314133102.3129
Hinckley and Bosworth↑ Rising14134133118.4117.6147
Horsham↑ Rising11858359.157.7260
Hounslow↑ Rising40378287139.2105.7119
Huntingdonshire↓ Falling89910555.659275
Hyndburn↑ Rising50311278383.734326
Ipswich↑ Rising18816259.245.3259
Isle of Wight↑ Rising1352524.717.6315
Islington↑ Rising31293219120.890.3144
Kensington and Chelsea↑ Rising16208147133.294.2127
Kettering↑ Rising1410872106.170.7169
King’s Lynn and West Norfolk↓ Falling250753349.5309
Kingston upon Hull, City of↑ Rising51374278144107114
Kingston upon Thames↑ Rising41256181144.2102113
Kirklees↑ Rising18713221119300.6254.448
Knowsley↓ Falling11010011056663.57001
Lambeth↑ Rising38399303122.492.9141
Lancaster↑ Rising62555486380332.827
Leeds↓ Falling35831183130393.1394.623
Leicester↑ Rising86788652222.5184.165
Lewes↑ Rising7523950.437.8286
Lewisham↑ Rising2124223679.177.2221
Lichfield↑ Rising2515392146.187.8111
Lincoln↑ Rising13156112157.1112.8103
Liverpool↓ Falling26129073394583.7681.53
Luton↑ Rising29301191141.389.6117
Maidstone– Unchanged10858549.549.5289
Maldon↑ Rising2383558.553.9264
Malvern Hills↓ Falling859607576.2227
Manchester↓ Falling25924212623437.9474.415
Mansfield↑ Rising38244120223.2109.864
Medway↑ Rising912610845.238.8299
Melton↑ Rising8634512387.9140
Mendip↑ Rising6544646.739.8295
Merton↑ Rising2319516194.477.9191
Mid Devon↑ Rising6494059.548.6257
Mid Suffolk↑ Rising15664963.547.2253
Mid Sussex↓ Falling13767850.351.6287
Middlesbrough↑ Rising55494396350.4280.933
Milton Keynes↓ Falling1617117763.565.7254
Mole Valley↓ Falling675858697.4202
New Forest↑ Rising91258969.449.4237
Newark and Sherwood↓ Falling19210285171.5232.888
Newcastle upon Tyne↓ Falling1009491413313.4466.642
Newcastle-under-Lyme↑ Rising33222189171.514689
Newham↑ Rising55455365128.8103.4134
North Devon↓ Falling2484949.450.4290
North East Derbyshire↑ Rising36229173225.7170.563
North East Lincolnshire↑ Rising41379259237.5162.360
North Hertfordshire↑ Rising10848362.962.1255
North Kesteven↑ Rising1111010094.185.5192
North Lincolnshire↑ Rising44293261170.1151.593
North Norfolk↓ Falling0363934.337.2308
North Somerset↑ Rising1814911869.354.9238
North Tyneside↓ Falling54438523210.7251.570
North Warwickshire↑ Rising219361142.593.5116
North West Leicestershire↓ Falling15107128103.3123.5170
Northampton↑ Rising29300254133.6113.1126
Northumberland– Unchanged49566566175.5175.584
Norwich↑ Rising11162128115.291.1150
Nottingham↓ Falling15320323085610.4926.72
Nuneaton and Bedworth↑ Rising22140113107.887163
Oadby and Wigston↑ Rising22154129270.1226.355
Oldham↑ Rising1351109907467.7382.59
Oxford↓ Falling16197217129.2142.3133
Pendle↓ Falling30386436419.1473.321
Peterborough↑ Rising3919416595.981.6187
Plymouth↑ Rising3227017910368.3171
Portsmouth↑ Rising29296225137.7104.7120
Preston↑ Rising62562529392.6369.624
Reading↑ Rising1215312194.674.8190
Redbridge↑ Rising46415382136125.2121
Redcar and Cleveland↑ Rising51385289280.7210.754
Redditch↑ Rising1010377120.890.3145
Reigate and Banstead↑ Rising161209980.766.6213
Ribble Valley↑ Rising26260181427297.318
Richmond upon Thames↑ Rising32300287151.5144.9108
Richmondshire↓ Falling95556102.4104.2174
Rochdale↑ Rising1491119956503.1429.86
Rochford↑ Rising4565564.163249
Rossendale↑ Rising41383232535.8324.65
Rother↑ Rising5363437.535.4307
Rotherham↑ Rising1161025742386.2279.625
Rugby– Unchanged16120120110.2110.2160
Runnymede↑ Rising8836392.870.5193
Rushcliffe↑ Rising42436383365.8321.430
Rushmoor↑ Rising1311861124.764.5138
Rutland↓ Falling74353107.7132.7165
Ryedale↑ Rising75951106.592.1168
Salford↑ Rising17912791010494.1390.27
Sandwell↑ Rising88708481215.6146.468
Scarborough↑ Rising1310810699.397.5182
Sedgemoor↑ Rising5713657.629.2267
Sefton↓ Falling14212111319438.1477.214
Selby↑ Rising22165142182.1156.782
Sevenoaks↓ Falling9778463.869.6250
Sheffield↓ Falling29524922662426.1455.219
Shropshire↓ Falling1927127983.986.3206
Slough↑ Rising21232138155.192.3104
Solihull↑ Rising57453378209.4174.772
Somerset West and Taunton↑ Rising8838253.552.9279
South Bucks↑ Rising2310292145.6131.3112
South Cambridgeshire↓ Falling108911955.974.8273
South Derbyshire↑ Rising27178113166105.496
South Gloucestershire↑ Rising48332251116.588148
South Hams↑ Rising8503957.544.8269
South Holland↑ Rising13704573.747.4229
South Kesteven↓ Falling18161175113122.9154
South Lakeland↓ Falling16131139124.7132.3139
South Norfolk↑ Rising9745652.539.8283
South Northamptonshire↑ Rising99590100.595.2180
South Oxfordshire↑ Rising9108887661.9226
South Ribble↑ Rising60391307352.9277.132
South Somerset↓ Falling5445626.133.3314
South Staffordshire↑ Rising28222163197.414575
South Tyneside↓ Falling37355370235.1245.161
Southampton↑ Rising2118515273.360.2230
Southend-on-Sea↑ Rising121268868.848.1242
Southwark↑ Rising5030425395.379.4188
Spelthorne↑ Rising6805980.159.1217
St Albans↓ Falling1110512870.786.2234
St. Helens↓ Falling94789802436.9444.116
Stafford↑ Rising21233180169.7131.194
Staffordshire Moorlands↑ Rising22175113177.8114.883
Stevenage↑ Rising4493455.838.7274
Stockport↑ Rising98881873300.2297.549
Stockton-on-Tees↑ Rising79704675356.734231
Stoke-on-Trent↑ Rising50493303192.3118.278
Stratford-on-Avon↑ Rising10142130109.199.9161
Stroud↑ Rising5705058.441.7265
Sunderland↑ Rising98894831321.9299.240
Surrey Heath↓ Falling6727980.688.5214
Sutton↑ Rising2318517089.782.4197
Swale↑ Rising28161105107.370166
Swindon↑ Rising1015310168.945.5241
Tameside↑ Rising95840731370.9322.729
Tamworth↑ Rising1011580149.9104.3110
Tandridge↑ Rising6654773.853.3228
Teignbridge↓ Falling8718752.964.8281
Telford and Wrekin↑ Rising32276146153.581.2106
Tendring↑ Rising13147138100.394.2181
Test Valley↓ Falling78910370.581.6235
Tewkesbury↑ Rising6504052.642.1282
Thanet↑ Rising8664746.533.1297
Three Rivers↑ Rising9122106130.7113.6130
Thurrock↑ Rising28212131121.675.1143
Tonbridge and Malling↓ Falling2577243.154.5300
Torbay↑ Rising13137112100.582.2179
Torridge– Unchanged2202029.329.3312
Tower Hamlets↑ Rising5643531113495.8125
Trafford↓ Falling80775799326.5336.639
Tunbridge Wells↓ Falling357784865.7292
Uttlesford↑ Rising873648070.1218
Vale of White Horse↑ Rising9998872.864.7231
Wakefield↑ Rising1481079829309.823845
Walsall↑ Rising75603482211.2168.869
Waltham Forest↑ Rising36285263102.995172
Wandsworth↑ Rising45376334114.1101.3152
Warrington↑ Rising77730709347.6337.636
Warwick↑ Rising34235160163.5111.398
Watford↑ Rising10111103114.9106.7151
Waverley↑ Rising9129114102.190.2176
Wealden↓ Falling89611159.568.7258
Wellingborough↑ Rising1610482130.5102.9131
Welwyn Hatfield↑ Rising1812577101.662.6177
West Berkshire↑ Rising11907856.849.2271
West Devon↑ Rising1322157.437.6270
West Lancashire↓ Falling50517533452.3466.312
West Lindsey↓ Falling87712880.5133.8215
West Oxfordshire↑ Rising12857676.868.7224
West Suffolk↑ Rising151177765.343247
Westminster↑ Rising37280231107.188.4167
Wigan↑ Rising15115131340460.4407.710
Wiltshire↑ Rising3633826967.653.8244
Winchester↑ Rising131039782.577.7208
Windsor and Maidenhead↑ Rising23213172140.7113.6118
Wirral↓ Falling958651021267315.156
Woking↑ Rising12997698.275.4184
Wokingham↑ Rising1113110576.661.4225
Wolverhampton↑ Rising57502352190.6133.779
Worcester↑ Rising8937991.978194
Worthing↑ Rising352334729.8294
Wychavon↑ Rising221169889.675.7198
Wycombe↓ Falling3014014980.285.3216
Wyre↑ Rising26339268302.4239.147
Wyre Forest↓ Falling88010779105.6222
York↑ Rising75648561307.7266.446