Coronavirus Update for Doncaster

Published on Feb 28, 2021 at 17:11

Share this coronavirus update on social media:
Please find below the latest number of positive, lab-confirmed cases of coronavirus in Doncaster. This page is updated daily to reflect the latest available data.

It takes 4 days for the majority of coronavirus test results to be published at council level from the date the swab is taken. Hence, the table below is for test samples taken on February 24.

We also publish the latest number of positive, lab-confirmed cases of coronavirus in every council in England, daily, here.

<< Back To Council Summary


Number of new cases confirmed in Doncaster on February 24:
80


Number of new cases in Doncaster over 7 days:
18 Feb - 24 Feb
525


Why is the data as of February 24?
Currently, it takes 4 days for the government to publish most localised test results. Learn more about the data here.


Is the rate of infection getting better or worse?

The infection rate in Doncaster has been falling over the 14 days up to February 24.


How quickly is the infection rate changing in this area?

The number of new cases fell from 652 to 525 over the last 7 days* compared to the 7 days prior.
*18 Feb - 24 Feb


The number of cases in Doncaster over 7 days per 100K of population is:
18 Feb - 24 Feb
168.3
Over the prior 7 days (11 Feb - 17 Feb), there were 209 cases per 100K of population.



Areas in England with the Highest New Cases

Area

New Cases
on Feb 24

New Cases
in 7 Days*

New Cases
in 7 Days* per
100K of pop

Birmingham2011682147
Leeds1621258159
Bradford1241054195
Leicester108813230
Manchester101811147
Kirklees109779177
Sheffield103769131
Sandwell54673205
Liverpool74614123
Nottingham79611184
County Durham69581110
Bolton75560195
Wakefield58554159
Doncaster80525168
Wigan81524159

* 18 Feb - 24 Feb.
Council areas ranked by highest number of infections in the 7 day period 18 Feb - 24 Feb in England.
Source: NHS, PHE, PHW, PHS, NI DoH, Gov.uk

Areas in England with the Highest Cases Per 100K Population*

Area

Cases per 100K
18Feb - 24Feb

Cases per 100K
11Feb - 17Feb

Corby294312
Peterborough232255
Fenland231179
Leicester230257
North Warwickshire215207
Tamworth211220
South Holland208176
Mansfield206255
Sandwell205268
Preston204240
North West Leicestershire200239
Bury196223
Bradford195200
Bolton195231
Ashfield194262

* Council areas in England ranked by highest number of cases per 100K of population in the 7 day period 18 Feb - 24 Feb.
Source: NHS, PHE, PHW, PHS, NI DoH, Gov.uk

Share this update on social media:

Jump to an update for another council:
A Adur, Allerdale, Amber Valley, Arun, Ashfield, Ashford, Aylesbury Vale,
B Babergh, Barking and Dagenham, Barnet, Barnsley, Barrow-in-Furness, Basildon, Basingstoke and Deane, Bassetlaw, Bath and North East Somerset, Bedford, Bexley, Birmingham, Blaby, Blackburn with Darwen, Blackpool, Bolsover, Bolton, Boston, Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole, Bracknell Forest, Bradford, Braintree, Breckland, Brent, Brentwood, Brighton and Hove, Bristol, Broadland, Bromley, Bromsgrove, Broxbourne, Broxtowe, Burnley, Bury,
C Calderdale, Cambridge, Camden, Cannock Chase, Canterbury, Carlisle, Castle Point, Central Bedfordshire, Charnwood, Chelmsford, Cheltenham, Cherwell, Cheshire East, Cheshire West and Chester, Chesterfield, Chichester, Chiltern, Chorley, Colchester, Copeland, Corby, Cornwall and Isles of Scilly, Cotswold, County Durham, Coventry, Craven, Crawley, Croydon,
D Dacorum, Darlington, Dartford, Daventry, Derby, Derbyshire Dales, Doncaster, Dorset (excl Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole), Dover, Dudley,
E Ealing, East Cambridgeshire, East Devon, East Hampshire, East Hertfordshire, East Lindsey, East Northamptonshire, East Riding of Yorkshire (excl Kingston upon Hull), East Staffordshire, East Suffolk, Eastbourne, Eastleigh, Eden, Elmbridge, Enfield, Epping Forest, Epsom and Ewell, Erewash, Exeter,
F Fareham, Fenland, Folkestone and Hythe, Forest of Dean, Fylde,
G Gateshead, Gedling, Gloucester, Gosport, Gravesham, Great Yarmouth, Greenwich, Guildford,
H Hackney and City of London, Halton, Hambleton, Hammersmith and Fulham, Harborough, Haringey, Harlow, Harrogate, Harrow, Hart, Hartlepool, Hastings, Havant, Havering, Herefordshire, Hertsmere, High Peak, Hillingdon, Hinckley and Bosworth, Horsham, Hounslow, Huntingdonshire, Hyndburn,
I Ipswich, Isle of Wight, Islington,
K Kensington and Chelsea, Kettering, King’s Lynn and West Norfolk, Kingston upon Hull, Kingston upon Thames, Kirklees, Knowsley,
L Lambeth, Lancaster, Leeds, Leicester, Lewes, Lewisham, Lichfield, Lincoln, Liverpool, Luton,
M Maidstone, Maldon, Malvern Hills, Manchester, Mansfield, Medway, Melton, Mendip, Merton, Mid Devon, Mid Suffolk, Mid Sussex, Middlesbrough, Milton Keynes, Mole Valley,
N New Forest, Newark and Sherwood, Newcastle upon Tyne, Newcastle under Lyme, Newham, North Devon, North East Derbyshire, North East Lincolnshire, North Hertfordshire, North Kesteven, North Lincolnshire, North Norfolk, North Somerset, North Tyneside, North Warwickshire, North West Leicestershire, Northampton, Northumberland, Norwich, Nottingham, Nuneaton and Bedworth,
O Oadby and Wigston, Oldham, Oxford,
P Pendle, Peterborough, Plymouth, Portsmouth, Preston,
R Reading, Redbridge, Redcar and Cleveland, Redditch, Reigate and Banstead, Ribble Valley, Richmond upon Thames, Richmondshire, Rochdale, Rochford, Rossendale, Rother, Rotherham, Rugby, Runnymede, Rushcliffe, Rushmoor, Rutland, Ryedale,
S Salford, Sandwell, Scarborough, Sedgemoor, Sefton, Selby, Sevenoaks, Sheffield, Shropshire (excl Telford and Wrekin), Slough, Solihull, Somerset West and Taunton, South Bucks, South Cambridgeshire, South Derbyshire, South Gloucestershire, South Hams, South Holland, South Kesteven, South Lakeland, South Norfolk, South Northamptonshire, South Oxfordshire, South Ribble, South Somerset, South Staffordshire, South Tyneside, Southampton, Southend-on-Sea, Southwark, Spelthorne, St Albans, St. Helens, Stafford, Staffordshire Moorlands, Stevenage, Stockport, Stockton-on-Tees, Stoke-on-Trent, Stratford-on-Avon, Stroud, Sunderland, Surrey Heath, Sutton, Swale, Swindon,
T Tameside, Tamworth, Tandridge, Teignbridge, Telford and Wrekin, Tendring, Test Valley, Tewkesbury, Thanet, Three Rivers, Thurrock, Tonbridge and Malling, Torbay, Torridge, Tower Hamlets, Trafford, Tunbridge Wells,
U Uttlesford, V Vale of White Horse,
W Wakefield, Walsall, Waltham Forest, Wandsworth, Warrington, Warwick, Watford, Waverley, Wealden, Wellingborough, Welwyn Hatfield, West Berkshire, West Devon, West Lancashire, West Lindsey, West Oxfordshire, West Suffolk, Westminster, Wigan, Wiltshire (excl Swindon), Winchester, Windsor and Maidenhead, Wirral, Woking, Wokingham, Wolverhampton, Worcester, Worthing, Wychavon, Wycombe, Wyre, Wyre Forest,
Y York

Source: UK Coronavirus Dashboard, https://coronavirus.data.gov.uk/