Coronavirus Update for Eden

Published on Feb 27, 2021 at 17:02

Share this coronavirus update on social media:
Please find below the latest number of positive, lab-confirmed cases of coronavirus in Eden. This page is updated daily to reflect the latest available data.

It takes 4 days for the majority of coronavirus test results to be published at council level from the date the swab is taken. Hence, the table below is for test samples taken on February 23.

We also publish the latest number of positive, lab-confirmed cases of coronavirus in every council in England, daily, here.

<< Back To Council Summary


Number of new cases confirmed in Eden on February 23:
10


Number of new cases in Eden over 7 days:
17 Feb - 23 Feb
41


Why is the data as of February 23?
Currently, it takes 4 days for the government to publish most localised test results. Learn more about the data here.


Is the rate of infection getting better or worse?

The infection rate in Eden has been rising over the 14 days up to February 23.


How quickly is the infection rate changing in this area?

The number of new cases rose from 40 to 41 over the last 7 days* compared to the 7 days prior.
*17 Feb - 23 Feb


The number of cases in Eden over 7 days per 100K of population is:
17 Feb - 23 Feb
77
Over the prior 7 days (10 Feb - 16 Feb), there were 75.1 cases per 100K of population.



Areas in England with the Highest New Cases

Area

New Cases
on Feb 23

New Cases
in 7 Days*

New Cases
in 7 Days* per
100K of pop

Birmingham2261782156
Leeds1991291163
Bradford1491083201
Manchester96869157
Leicester118832235
Kirklees107799182
Sheffield78774132
Sandwell118746227
Nottingham114653196
Liverpool88653131
County Durham76610115
Wakefield77602173
Bolton68593206
Doncaster82548176
Stockport64532181

* 17 Feb - 23 Feb.
Council areas ranked by highest number of infections in the 7 day period 17 Feb - 23 Feb in England.
Source: NHS, PHE, PHW, PHS, NI DoH, Gov.uk

Areas in England with the Highest Cases Per 100K Population*

Area

Cases per 100K
17Feb - 23Feb

Cases per 100K
10Feb - 16Feb

Corby299321
Peterborough235283
Leicester235257
North Warwickshire228198
Sandwell227275
Fenland227199
Mansfield224245
Redditch217217
Tamworth215211
Preston214235
South Holland208168
Bury206216
Bolton206226
North West Leicestershire201244
Bradford201203

* Council areas in England ranked by highest number of cases per 100K of population in the 7 day period 17 Feb - 23 Feb.
Source: NHS, PHE, PHW, PHS, NI DoH, Gov.uk

Share this update on social media:

Jump to an update for another council:
A Adur, Allerdale, Amber Valley, Arun, Ashfield, Ashford, Aylesbury Vale,
B Babergh, Barking and Dagenham, Barnet, Barnsley, Barrow-in-Furness, Basildon, Basingstoke and Deane, Bassetlaw, Bath and North East Somerset, Bedford, Bexley, Birmingham, Blaby, Blackburn with Darwen, Blackpool, Bolsover, Bolton, Boston, Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole, Bracknell Forest, Bradford, Braintree, Breckland, Brent, Brentwood, Brighton and Hove, Bristol, Broadland, Bromley, Bromsgrove, Broxbourne, Broxtowe, Burnley, Bury,
C Calderdale, Cambridge, Camden, Cannock Chase, Canterbury, Carlisle, Castle Point, Central Bedfordshire, Charnwood, Chelmsford, Cheltenham, Cherwell, Cheshire East, Cheshire West and Chester, Chesterfield, Chichester, Chiltern, Chorley, Colchester, Copeland, Corby, Cornwall and Isles of Scilly, Cotswold, County Durham, Coventry, Craven, Crawley, Croydon,
D Dacorum, Darlington, Dartford, Daventry, Derby, Derbyshire Dales, Doncaster, Dorset (excl Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole), Dover, Dudley,
E Ealing, East Cambridgeshire, East Devon, East Hampshire, East Hertfordshire, East Lindsey, East Northamptonshire, East Riding of Yorkshire (excl Kingston upon Hull), East Staffordshire, East Suffolk, Eastbourne, Eastleigh, Eden, Elmbridge, Enfield, Epping Forest, Epsom and Ewell, Erewash, Exeter,
F Fareham, Fenland, Folkestone and Hythe, Forest of Dean, Fylde,
G Gateshead, Gedling, Gloucester, Gosport, Gravesham, Great Yarmouth, Greenwich, Guildford,
H Hackney and City of London, Halton, Hambleton, Hammersmith and Fulham, Harborough, Haringey, Harlow, Harrogate, Harrow, Hart, Hartlepool, Hastings, Havant, Havering, Herefordshire, Hertsmere, High Peak, Hillingdon, Hinckley and Bosworth, Horsham, Hounslow, Huntingdonshire, Hyndburn,
I Ipswich, Isle of Wight, Islington,
K Kensington and Chelsea, Kettering, King’s Lynn and West Norfolk, Kingston upon Hull, Kingston upon Thames, Kirklees, Knowsley,
L Lambeth, Lancaster, Leeds, Leicester, Lewes, Lewisham, Lichfield, Lincoln, Liverpool, Luton,
M Maidstone, Maldon, Malvern Hills, Manchester, Mansfield, Medway, Melton, Mendip, Merton, Mid Devon, Mid Suffolk, Mid Sussex, Middlesbrough, Milton Keynes, Mole Valley,
N New Forest, Newark and Sherwood, Newcastle upon Tyne, Newcastle under Lyme, Newham, North Devon, North East Derbyshire, North East Lincolnshire, North Hertfordshire, North Kesteven, North Lincolnshire, North Norfolk, North Somerset, North Tyneside, North Warwickshire, North West Leicestershire, Northampton, Northumberland, Norwich, Nottingham, Nuneaton and Bedworth,
O Oadby and Wigston, Oldham, Oxford,
P Pendle, Peterborough, Plymouth, Portsmouth, Preston,
R Reading, Redbridge, Redcar and Cleveland, Redditch, Reigate and Banstead, Ribble Valley, Richmond upon Thames, Richmondshire, Rochdale, Rochford, Rossendale, Rother, Rotherham, Rugby, Runnymede, Rushcliffe, Rushmoor, Rutland, Ryedale,
S Salford, Sandwell, Scarborough, Sedgemoor, Sefton, Selby, Sevenoaks, Sheffield, Shropshire (excl Telford and Wrekin), Slough, Solihull, Somerset West and Taunton, South Bucks, South Cambridgeshire, South Derbyshire, South Gloucestershire, South Hams, South Holland, South Kesteven, South Lakeland, South Norfolk, South Northamptonshire, South Oxfordshire, South Ribble, South Somerset, South Staffordshire, South Tyneside, Southampton, Southend-on-Sea, Southwark, Spelthorne, St Albans, St. Helens, Stafford, Staffordshire Moorlands, Stevenage, Stockport, Stockton-on-Tees, Stoke-on-Trent, Stratford-on-Avon, Stroud, Sunderland, Surrey Heath, Sutton, Swale, Swindon,
T Tameside, Tamworth, Tandridge, Teignbridge, Telford and Wrekin, Tendring, Test Valley, Tewkesbury, Thanet, Three Rivers, Thurrock, Tonbridge and Malling, Torbay, Torridge, Tower Hamlets, Trafford, Tunbridge Wells,
U Uttlesford, V Vale of White Horse,
W Wakefield, Walsall, Waltham Forest, Wandsworth, Warrington, Warwick, Watford, Waverley, Wealden, Wellingborough, Welwyn Hatfield, West Berkshire, West Devon, West Lancashire, West Lindsey, West Oxfordshire, West Suffolk, Westminster, Wigan, Wiltshire (excl Swindon), Winchester, Windsor and Maidenhead, Wirral, Woking, Wokingham, Wolverhampton, Worcester, Worthing, Wychavon, Wycombe, Wyre, Wyre Forest,
Y York

Source: UK Coronavirus Dashboard, https://coronavirus.data.gov.uk/