Coronavirus Update for Hertsmere

Published on Feb 25, 2021 at 16:37

Share this coronavirus update on social media:
Please find below the latest coronavirus update for Hertsmere (updated on Feb 25, 2021 at 16:37).

<< Back To Council Summary


Number of new cases confirmed in Hertsmere on February 21:
13


Number of new cases in Hertsmere over 7 days:
15 Feb - 21 Feb
76


Why is the data as of February 21?
Currently, it takes 4 days for the government to publish most localised test results. Learn more about the data here.


Is the rate of infection getting better or worse?

The infection rate in Hertsmere has been falling over the 14 days up to February 21.


How quickly is the infection rate changing in this area?

The number of new cases fell from 113 to 76 over the last 7 days* compared to the 7 days prior.
*15 Feb - 21 Feb


The number of cases in Hertsmere over 7 days per 100K of population is:
15 Feb - 21 Feb
72.4
Over the prior 7 days (08 Feb - 14 Feb), there were 107.7 cases per 100K of population.



Areas in England with the Highest New Cases

Area

New Cases
on Feb 21

New Cases
in 7 Days*

New Cases
in 7 Days* per
100K of pop

Birmingham1741962172
Leeds1431321167
Bradford1141174217
Manchester127964174
Leicester86880248
Kirklees100832189
Sandwell74822250
Sheffield114788135
Liverpool80768154
County Durham79715135
Bolton56654227
Wakefield71644185
Nottingham72637191
Doncaster59562180
Walsall62558195

* 15 Feb - 21 Feb.
Council areas ranked by highest number of infections in the 7 day period 15 Feb - 21 Feb in England.
Source: NHS, PHE, PHW, PHS, NI DoH, Gov.uk

Areas in England with the Highest Cases Per 100K Population*

Area

Cases per 100K
15Feb - 21Feb

Cases per 100K
08Feb - 14Feb

Corby352317
Peterborough264262
Preston254214
Tamworth250189
Sandwell250272
Leicester248252
Rutland243130
Middlesbrough239293
North Warwickshire234178
Wellingborough230199
Bury228205
Redditch228190
Bolton227232
Ashfield224270
Fenland220214

* Council areas in England ranked by highest number of cases per 100K of population in the 7 day period 15 Feb - 21 Feb.
Source: NHS, PHE, PHW, PHS, NI DoH, Gov.uk

Share this update on social media:

Jump to an update for another council:
A Adur, Allerdale, Amber Valley, Arun, Ashfield, Ashford, Aylesbury Vale,
B Babergh, Barking and Dagenham, Barnet, Barnsley, Barrow-in-Furness, Basildon, Basingstoke and Deane, Bassetlaw, Bath and North East Somerset, Bedford, Bexley, Birmingham, Blaby, Blackburn with Darwen, Blackpool, Bolsover, Bolton, Boston, Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole, Bracknell Forest, Bradford, Braintree, Breckland, Brent, Brentwood, Brighton and Hove, Bristol, Broadland, Bromley, Bromsgrove, Broxbourne, Broxtowe, Burnley, Bury,
C Calderdale, Cambridge, Camden, Cannock Chase, Canterbury, Carlisle, Castle Point, Central Bedfordshire, Charnwood, Chelmsford, Cheltenham, Cherwell, Cheshire East, Cheshire West and Chester, Chesterfield, Chichester, Chiltern, Chorley, Colchester, Copeland, Corby, Cornwall and Isles of Scilly, Cotswold, County Durham, Coventry, Craven, Crawley, Croydon,
D Dacorum, Darlington, Dartford, Daventry, Derby, Derbyshire Dales, Doncaster, Dorset (excl Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole), Dover, Dudley,
E Ealing, East Cambridgeshire, East Devon, East Hampshire, East Hertfordshire, East Lindsey, East Northamptonshire, East Riding of Yorkshire (excl Kingston upon Hull), East Staffordshire, East Suffolk, Eastbourne, Eastleigh, Eden, Elmbridge, Enfield, Epping Forest, Epsom and Ewell, Erewash, Exeter,
F Fareham, Fenland, Folkestone and Hythe, Forest of Dean, Fylde,
G Gateshead, Gedling, Gloucester, Gosport, Gravesham, Great Yarmouth, Greenwich, Guildford,
H Hackney and City of London, Halton, Hambleton, Hammersmith and Fulham, Harborough, Haringey, Harlow, Harrogate, Harrow, Hart, Hartlepool, Hastings, Havant, Havering, Herefordshire, Hertsmere, High Peak, Hillingdon, Hinckley and Bosworth, Horsham, Hounslow, Huntingdonshire, Hyndburn,
I Ipswich, Isle of Wight, Islington,
K Kensington and Chelsea, Kettering, King’s Lynn and West Norfolk, Kingston upon Hull, Kingston upon Thames, Kirklees, Knowsley,
L Lambeth, Lancaster, Leeds, Leicester, Lewes, Lewisham, Lichfield, Lincoln, Liverpool, Luton,
M Maidstone, Maldon, Malvern Hills, Manchester, Mansfield, Medway, Melton, Mendip, Merton, Mid Devon, Mid Suffolk, Mid Sussex, Middlesbrough, Milton Keynes, Mole Valley,
N New Forest, Newark and Sherwood, Newcastle upon Tyne, Newcastle under Lyme, Newham, North Devon, North East Derbyshire, North East Lincolnshire, North Hertfordshire, North Kesteven, North Lincolnshire, North Norfolk, North Somerset, North Tyneside, North Warwickshire, North West Leicestershire, Northampton, Northumberland, Norwich, Nottingham, Nuneaton and Bedworth,
O Oadby and Wigston, Oldham, Oxford,
P Pendle, Peterborough, Plymouth, Portsmouth, Preston,
R Reading, Redbridge, Redcar and Cleveland, Redditch, Reigate and Banstead, Ribble Valley, Richmond upon Thames, Richmondshire, Rochdale, Rochford, Rossendale, Rother, Rotherham, Rugby, Runnymede, Rushcliffe, Rushmoor, Rutland, Ryedale,
S Salford, Sandwell, Scarborough, Sedgemoor, Sefton, Selby, Sevenoaks, Sheffield, Shropshire (excl Telford and Wrekin), Slough, Solihull, Somerset West and Taunton, South Bucks, South Cambridgeshire, South Derbyshire, South Gloucestershire, South Hams, South Holland, South Kesteven, South Lakeland, South Norfolk, South Northamptonshire, South Oxfordshire, South Ribble, South Somerset, South Staffordshire, South Tyneside, Southampton, Southend-on-Sea, Southwark, Spelthorne, St Albans, St. Helens, Stafford, Staffordshire Moorlands, Stevenage, Stockport, Stockton-on-Tees, Stoke-on-Trent, Stratford-on-Avon, Stroud, Sunderland, Surrey Heath, Sutton, Swale, Swindon,
T Tameside, Tamworth, Tandridge, Teignbridge, Telford and Wrekin, Tendring, Test Valley, Tewkesbury, Thanet, Three Rivers, Thurrock, Tonbridge and Malling, Torbay, Torridge, Tower Hamlets, Trafford, Tunbridge Wells,
U Uttlesford, V Vale of White Horse,
W Wakefield, Walsall, Waltham Forest, Wandsworth, Warrington, Warwick, Watford, Waverley, Wealden, Wellingborough, Welwyn Hatfield, West Berkshire, West Devon, West Lancashire, West Lindsey, West Oxfordshire, West Suffolk, Westminster, Wigan, Wiltshire (excl Swindon), Winchester, Windsor and Maidenhead, Wirral, Woking, Wokingham, Wolverhampton, Worcester, Worthing, Wychavon, Wycombe, Wyre, Wyre Forest,
Y York

Source: UK Coronavirus Dashboard, https://coronavirus.data.gov.uk/