Coronavirus Update for Solihull

Published on Mar 07, 2021 at 17:19

Share this coronavirus update on social media:
Please find below the latest coronavirus update for Solihull (updated on Mar 07, 2021 at 17:19).

<< Back To Council Summary


Number of new cases confirmed in Solihull on March 3:
20


Number of new cases in Solihull over 7 days:
25 Feb - 03 Mar
132


Why is the data as of March 3?
Currently, it takes 4 days for the government to publish most localised test results. Learn more about the data here.


Is the rate of infection getting better or worse?

The infection rate in Solihull has been falling over the 14 days up to March 3.


How quickly is the infection rate changing in this area?

The number of new cases fell from 220 to 132 over the last 7 days* compared to the 7 days prior.
*25 Feb - 03 Mar


The number of cases in Solihull over 7 days per 100K of population is:
25 Feb - 03 Mar
61
Over the prior 7 days (18 Feb - 24 Feb), there were 101.7 cases per 100K of population.



Areas in England with the Highest New Cases

Area

New Cases
on Mar 3

New Cases
in 7 Days*

New Cases
in 7 Days* per
100K of pop

Birmingham131109095
Leeds96829105
Bradford109777144
Leicester68547154
Sheffield9051087
Manchester6050191
County Durham6949794
Wakefield62479138
Kirklees64462105
Kingston upon Hull, City of70404156
Barnsley52386156
Liverpool4738678
Sandwell47379115
Rotherham70377142
Nottingham36345104

* 25 Feb - 03 Mar.
Council areas ranked by highest number of infections in the 7 day period 25 Feb - 03 Mar in England.
Source: NHS, PHE, PHW, PHS, NI DoH, Gov.uk

Areas in England with the Highest Cases Per 100K Population*

Area

Cases per 100K
25Feb - 03Mar

Cases per 100K
18Feb - 24Feb

Barnsley156166
Kingston upon Hull156153
Leicester154230
Boston151178
South Derbyshire149164
Corby145294
Bradford144196
Preston144205
Peterborough143234
South Holland143208
North West Leicestershire143200
Rotherham142190
Wakefield138160
Redditch131194
Middlesbrough131182

* Council areas in England ranked by highest number of cases per 100K of population in the 7 day period 25 Feb - 03 Mar.
Source: NHS, PHE, PHW, PHS, NI DoH, Gov.uk

Share this update on social media:

Jump to an update for another council:
A Adur, Allerdale, Amber Valley, Arun, Ashfield, Ashford, Aylesbury Vale,
B Babergh, Barking and Dagenham, Barnet, Barnsley, Barrow-in-Furness, Basildon, Basingstoke and Deane, Bassetlaw, Bath and North East Somerset, Bedford, Bexley, Birmingham, Blaby, Blackburn with Darwen, Blackpool, Bolsover, Bolton, Boston, Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole, Bracknell Forest, Bradford, Braintree, Breckland, Brent, Brentwood, Brighton and Hove, Bristol, Broadland, Bromley, Bromsgrove, Broxbourne, Broxtowe, Burnley, Bury,
C Calderdale, Cambridge, Camden, Cannock Chase, Canterbury, Carlisle, Castle Point, Central Bedfordshire, Charnwood, Chelmsford, Cheltenham, Cherwell, Cheshire East, Cheshire West and Chester, Chesterfield, Chichester, Chiltern, Chorley, Colchester, Copeland, Corby, Cornwall and Isles of Scilly, Cotswold, County Durham, Coventry, Craven, Crawley, Croydon,
D Dacorum, Darlington, Dartford, Daventry, Derby, Derbyshire Dales, Doncaster, Dorset (excl Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole), Dover, Dudley,
E Ealing, East Cambridgeshire, East Devon, East Hampshire, East Hertfordshire, East Lindsey, East Northamptonshire, East Riding of Yorkshire (excl Kingston upon Hull), East Staffordshire, East Suffolk, Eastbourne, Eastleigh, Eden, Elmbridge, Enfield, Epping Forest, Epsom and Ewell, Erewash, Exeter,
F Fareham, Fenland, Folkestone and Hythe, Forest of Dean, Fylde,
G Gateshead, Gedling, Gloucester, Gosport, Gravesham, Great Yarmouth, Greenwich, Guildford,
H Hackney and City of London, Halton, Hambleton, Hammersmith and Fulham, Harborough, Haringey, Harlow, Harrogate, Harrow, Hart, Hartlepool, Hastings, Havant, Havering, Herefordshire, Hertsmere, High Peak, Hillingdon, Hinckley and Bosworth, Horsham, Hounslow, Huntingdonshire, Hyndburn,
I Ipswich, Isle of Wight, Islington,
K Kensington and Chelsea, Kettering, King’s Lynn and West Norfolk, Kingston upon Hull, Kingston upon Thames, Kirklees, Knowsley,
L Lambeth, Lancaster, Leeds, Leicester, Lewes, Lewisham, Lichfield, Lincoln, Liverpool, Luton,
M Maidstone, Maldon, Malvern Hills, Manchester, Mansfield, Medway, Melton, Mendip, Merton, Mid Devon, Mid Suffolk, Mid Sussex, Middlesbrough, Milton Keynes, Mole Valley,
N New Forest, Newark and Sherwood, Newcastle upon Tyne, Newcastle under Lyme, Newham, North Devon, North East Derbyshire, North East Lincolnshire, North Hertfordshire, North Kesteven, North Lincolnshire, North Norfolk, North Somerset, North Tyneside, North Warwickshire, North West Leicestershire, Northampton, Northumberland, Norwich, Nottingham, Nuneaton and Bedworth,
O Oadby and Wigston, Oldham, Oxford,
P Pendle, Peterborough, Plymouth, Portsmouth, Preston,
R Reading, Redbridge, Redcar and Cleveland, Redditch, Reigate and Banstead, Ribble Valley, Richmond upon Thames, Richmondshire, Rochdale, Rochford, Rossendale, Rother, Rotherham, Rugby, Runnymede, Rushcliffe, Rushmoor, Rutland, Ryedale,
S Salford, Sandwell, Scarborough, Sedgemoor, Sefton, Selby, Sevenoaks, Sheffield, Shropshire (excl Telford and Wrekin), Slough, Solihull, Somerset West and Taunton, South Bucks, South Cambridgeshire, South Derbyshire, South Gloucestershire, South Hams, South Holland, South Kesteven, South Lakeland, South Norfolk, South Northamptonshire, South Oxfordshire, South Ribble, South Somerset, South Staffordshire, South Tyneside, Southampton, Southend-on-Sea, Southwark, Spelthorne, St Albans, St. Helens, Stafford, Staffordshire Moorlands, Stevenage, Stockport, Stockton-on-Tees, Stoke-on-Trent, Stratford-on-Avon, Stroud, Sunderland, Surrey Heath, Sutton, Swale, Swindon,
T Tameside, Tamworth, Tandridge, Teignbridge, Telford and Wrekin, Tendring, Test Valley, Tewkesbury, Thanet, Three Rivers, Thurrock, Tonbridge and Malling, Torbay, Torridge, Tower Hamlets, Trafford, Tunbridge Wells,
U Uttlesford, V Vale of White Horse,
W Wakefield, Walsall, Waltham Forest, Wandsworth, Warrington, Warwick, Watford, Waverley, Wealden, Wellingborough, Welwyn Hatfield, West Berkshire, West Devon, West Lancashire, West Lindsey, West Oxfordshire, West Suffolk, Westminster, Wigan, Wiltshire (excl Swindon), Winchester, Windsor and Maidenhead, Wirral, Woking, Wokingham, Wolverhampton, Worcester, Worthing, Wychavon, Wycombe, Wyre, Wyre Forest,
Y York

Source: UK Coronavirus Dashboard, https://coronavirus.data.gov.uk/